Welcome back to our weekly Top Ten Tuesday, hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl.
March 13: Books That Surprised Me (in a good or bad way)
We’ve all had that read – you pick it up not expecting much but are blown away by the story. Or, you pick it up and it’s not what you expected at all – but in a bad way. Maybe it’s an unknown-to-you author that you wonder how you missed. Or, it’s a beloved author, but you just aren’t getting the hype.
I like to Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate The Positive, so most of my books will be on that side of the fence this week.
Shall we?
Full of Surprises
The Good Surprises
- The Good Daughter by Karen Slaughter – This was a random audio book selection at the library for me. Holy cow. I just finished listening to it – what a page turner!
- Landline by Rainbow Rowell – Another random library selection. I’d never heard of Rainbow Rowell when I picked it up. Instant love.
- Life After Life by Kate Atkinson – What a great concept to relive your life over until you get it right.
- The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry – I saw many mixed reviews on this one before I picked it up. I loved it.
- The Mapping of Love and Death by Jacqueline Winspear – I won this book on Goodreads when it came out. I had no idea how much I would love Maisie Dobbs.
- Twilight – I reluctantly caved and read this after Breaking Dawn was released and I knew so many Harry Potter fans who were obsessed over it. Turns out I could not put it down.
- Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty – I didn’t expect this book to be so funny!
- Missing Joseph by Elizabeth George – Many moons ago, I was looking for something to read the summer before I went to college. I wanted something different than the cozy mysteries I’d been reading. And my love for the Scotland Yard mystery (and the Inspector Lynley series) was born.
The Not-So-Good Surprises
- Peter Pan by J.M. Berrie – I grew up watching the Disney cartoon version, so actually listening to the book was a little shocking. Disney definitely made some changes. Although it was narrated brilliantly by the fabulous Jim Dale.
- Luckiest Girl Alive by Jessica Knoll – This was a great book, but the big secret from her past was really hard for me to read about, it’s a sensitive subject for sure.
What about you? What book was a pleasant surprise? Or a not-so-pleasant one? Sound off below, and link up to your own TTT if you’ve got one!
I’m listening to Big Little Lies on audio book right now and I’m surprised by how hooked I am!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I listened to it too! I was surprised that it was so funny – the heart of the book is so serious.
LikeLike
I was pleasantly surprised by Fikry too; at least way back when I read it. There’s something about him being a prude that I could effortlessly identify with LOLOL. Plus, the fact that there are highlights other stories. Every book is a world, as Fikry says.
Cheers,
Joey @ Thoughts and Afterthoughts
LikeLike
I agree…Big Little Lies was surprisingly funny and enjoyable considering the very weighty topics it dealt with
LikeLike
I loved Big Little Lies, and it cracked me up at times! And I’ve heard the original Peter Pan story is kinda different.
LikeLike
I really want to read The Good Daughter! My TTT
LikeLike
I will be adding some of the books you’ve listed to my ever growing reading wishlist!!
Here’s a link to my TTT post for this week: https://captivatedreader.blogspot.com/2018/03/top-ten-tuesday-books-that-surprised-me.html
LikeLike
I’ve heard good things about Big Little Lies but I’ve been hesitant to pick it up-no more!
LikeLike
Landline was such a great book!! I agree I didn’t expect BLL to be so funny.
LikeLike