Top Ten Tuesday (TTT) brought to you by The Broke and the Bookish.
April 11: Top Ten Of The Most Unique Books I’ve Read (topic originally done 4/14) Some variations: top ten unique sounding books on my TBR, top ten most unique books I’ve read in X genre, etc.
This week I’ve split the list up into unique books I’ve read and unique-sounding books I’m looking forward to reading. Some books are unique in the format, others in setting, and others in their content or storytelling. They are all memorable.
Unique books that I’ve read:
- Life After Life by Kate Atkinson. Every time Ursula dies, she gets to come back and live her life over again. How does making a different choice affect the outcome of your life?
- Landline by Rainbow Rowell. A magic phone connects 2013 Georgie McCool to her 1998 (not yet) husband Neal.
- 11/22/63 by Stephen King. Can JFK’s assassination be stopped? And will doing so make the future a better place?
- Neil Patrick Harris: Choose Your Own Autobiography by Neil Patrick Harris. Not your traditional autobiography.
- The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern. The circus forms a perfect setting for a magical dual between two illusionists.
- A Dream Worth Living: Finding Strength in the Depths of Struggle Along the Continental Divide by Andy Amick. Ok, full disclosure – my husband wrote this book. BUT how many people do you know who have ridden their bicycle along the Continental Divide from Canada to Mexico and lived to tell the tale? Also, don’t miss out on my giveaway for a chance to win a Kindle copy!
Haven’t read yet, but on my list.
- You are Here: An Owner’s Manual for Dangerous Minds by Jenny Lawson. A coloring book for depression. I like it.
- All the Missing Girls by Megan Miranda. Told backwards from Day 15 to Day 1.
- Elizabeth is Missing by Emma Healey. An elderly woman with dementia is sure her friend Elizabeth is missing. The story also brings in the past and her sister’s disappearance.
- Stiff: The Curious Lives of Human Cadavers by Mary Roach. This was recommended by a friend, and definitely sounds unique enough for this list.
Have you read any of these unique picks? What unique book(s) should I add to my TBR? Sound off below, and link up to your own TTT if you’ve got one!
Landline and The Night Circus are definitely unique! I can’t believe I forgot them on my list.
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel that way every week when I look at other people’s lists. “How could I forget this one?!” 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
All the Missing Girls and Elizabeth is Missing are both unique books! I hope you enjoy them. My TTT is here: https://bookbum.co.uk/2017/04/11/top-ten-tuesday-the-most-unique-books-on-my-tbr/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am looking forward to reading them! I’m glad you said that about Elizabeth is Missing because when I was looking at it yesterday there are mixed reviews on Goodreads.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really enjoyed it personally and lent it out to a friend who enjoyed it too 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, completely agree with Life After Life. I thought about adding The Night Circus, but didn’t in the end.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Loved Landline and Night Circus. Definitely different kinds of books!! All the Missing Girls was amazing. Loved the countdown. I need to get to 11/22/63. Great list!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
11/22/63 is one of my all-time favorite books. So. good. Thank you! 🙂
LikeLike
All The Missing Girls sounds fascinating!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know, I need to get to that one. It’s been on my TBR forever!
LikeLike
I saw the Jenny Lawson book in the store yesterday. The cover made me think it was just a regular adult coloring book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s a coloring book, but it also has writing from Jenny too. Sometimes it’s about the coloring page, sometimes it’s just a little inspiration to get through the day. I bought it and have flipped through but haven’t really sat down with it yet. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Landline I definitely want to read, and All The Missing Girls looks like a good thriller also. And how cool that your husband did that and wrote a book about it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! We are super proud of him. 🙂 Landline is AMAZING. I am excited to read All the Missing Girls, hoping to get to it soon!
LikeLike
Landline looks so good! I have You Are Here but haven’t had time to really explore it. It’s definitely more of a coloring book than a book but it’s a coloring book Jenny Lawson style which is pretty amazing. I completely forgot about NPH’s autobiography! That was so much fun and definitely unique! Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Landline is fantastic!! I bought Jenny’s coloring book but have only flipped through it quickly. Everything she does is great!
LikeLike
Great list! I absolutely love 11/22/63 and it was on my list too 😉 I’ll have to check it a few of these!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That is one of my very favorite books ever. It’s always my first recommendation when someone asks me what they should read. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard tons of good things about Stiff so I bet you’ll like it when you read it. It gets lots of love on Booktube. I loved 11/22/63 but still haven’t watched the series yet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t watched the series either. My brother told me to skip it, he didn’t like the stuff they changed to turn it into a series.
LikeLike
Great post! I’ve been meaning to read Stiff for ages. Thanks for the reminder!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome! 🙂
LikeLike
Seeing “Stiff” (which I haven’t read but want to) reminded me of a book I should’ve put on my list: “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes” by Caitlin Doughty, about her job in funeral industry. You’re right that Neil Patrick Harris’s autobiography was super unique in concept, but it didn’t quite work for me in reality. I read it straight through so as to avoid missing anything, but then, if I remember right, it was in a wacky order.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree- the NPH concept is fun but I tried to read it the “adventure” way and kept ending up with weird (probably not true) endings. But it was unique.
LikeLike
I do not often read nonfiction books, but Stiff was surprisingly fascinating. I hope you get a chance to check it out soon. I’d love to read her other nonfiction books as well. Great list!
LikeLike
I thought about Jenny Lawson’s books (all are unique) but decided to stick with fiction. I also thought about Rainbow Rowell, I think she has a writing style that is very unique, from Attachments to Eleanor & Park. Both good picks! And Life After Life is definitely unique.
LikeLike
The only one of these I’ve read is The Night Circus, I wasn’t a big fan, but I think it’s a very hit or miss book, either you love it or you don’t.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2017/04/11/top-ten-tuesday-102/
LikeLike
Life after Life is an absolutely perfect pick for this topic. I loved it and so unique.
Lynn 😀
LikeLike
I absolutely loved Life After Life and the Night Circus! I haven’t read 11/22/63 but I did enjoy the TV series they made based on it.
LikeLike
I must make time to read NPH’s autobio soon – as well as The Night Circus! My TTT
LikeLike