Top Ten Tuesday (TTT) brought to you by The Broke and the Bookish.
November 15: Movie Freebie — top ten all time favorite movies, top ten foreign films, top ten rom-coms, top ten 90’s movies, top ten action flicks, top ten tear-jerkers, top ten movies your favorite actor/actress is in, top ten movies with PoC leads, etc. etc.)
Oh my gosh if there is one thing I love (almost) as much as books, it’s movies. I love to watch movies. So what to do this week? Try to pick my all time top ten favorites? Select ten different categories and pick one favorite for each? Pick a specific genre or actor? I’ve already done one on Book to Film adaptations. So many ways this post could go…
I’m going to take a trip down memory lane this week with…
My top ten films from the 1980’s.
I love 80’s flicks, especially the comedies. To make this list, I typed out my favorite movies and then sorted by year. I’ve picked my favorite film for each year, and have a few honorable mentions thrown in. (Apparently, I really liked 1985.)
So without further ado…
1980 – The Empire Strikes Back
Honestly, the original Star Wars (1977) is my absolute, favorite movie ever. So Empire gets my vote for best film of 1980.
1980 Honorable Mention: Caddyshack
1981 – Raiders of the Lost Ark
All the Indy movies are great, but Raiders is the best one. Funny and action packed.
1982 – The Last Unicorn
This is a great story, but it always made me a little sad when we watched it.
1983 – National Lampoon’s Vacation
There are several Vacation sequels out there, but nothing beats the original trek to Wally World.
1984: Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters is just so funny. A go-to film at our house, and the boys in grey bring it every time.
1984 Honorable Mention: Police Academy
1985 – The Goonies
Apparently 1985 was an AMAZING year for classic comedies. When I typed up my initial off-the-top-of-my-head 1980’s favorites list, I had FIVE films from 1985 pop up. FIVE. And I love them all. The Goonies takes the top spot as it’s another one I love to watch with my boys.
1985 Honorable Mentions: The Breakfast Club, Clue, Back to the Future, Real Genius
1986 – Stand By Me
It was tough to chose between these two films. I actually watch Ferris Bueller more than Stand By Me. But Stand By Me is just one of those special stories that stays with you forever. Such a great story.
1986 Honorable Mention: Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
1987 – The Princess Bride
This is probably my second favorite film, next to Star Wars. In fact, we just watched The Princess Bride on Saturday. As the Grandfather says, it has everything: “fencing, fighting, torture, revenge, giants, monsters, chases, escapes, true love, miracles.” One of the greatest films of all time. And often quoted in our house.
1987 Honorable Mention: Dirty Dancing
1988 – Beetlejuice
I especially enjoy watching the dinner party dance to Harry Belafonte’s Banana Boat song.
1988 Honorable Mentions: Dangerous Liasons, Heathers
1989 – Dead Poets Society
Carpe…Carpe Diem…Seize the day, boys…Make your lives extraordinary!
1989 Honorable Mentions: Batman, The Burbs, Steel Magnolias
What about you? Are you a sucker for 1980’s movies like me? (Is there an ’80s movie that should be on this list that I missed?) What is your favorite film of all time? Are you like me where you can watch your favorites over and over? (Drives my poor husband crazy!) Sign off below, and link up to your own TTT if you’ve got one – I want to see your movie picks this week!
The Last Unicorn is a classic! That would be on my 80’s list, too. Have you watched it recently? It’s pretty trippy. I bought it for my daughter and she loved it. My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
While I have seen many of these films fairly recently, The Last Unicorn is not one of them. It has been a long time. My brother and I used to watch it all the time growing up. I’ll have to watch it again!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should! My husband and I were like this is some weird stuff!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah I especially remember the drunk skeleton. “Unicorn! Unicorn!” As kids we thought he was hilarious. And a little creepy. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha! I thought that was funny, too!
LikeLike
Excellent choices!! I have seen all but two of these. The Princess Bride and The Goonies are two of my favorite movies!
LikeLiked by 1 person
They are both so good!! You can’t go wrong with either one. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many great choices! I still need to watch The Last Unicorn, though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!! The Last Unicorn is good, but definitely has that late 70’s/early 80’s vibe. The songs are all sung by the band America. 🙂
LikeLike
My husband and I were talking about 80s movies last night (specifically, we were exchanging quotes from Better Off Dead). I was expressing my surprise at some of the films my parents let me watch! I guess at the time a lot of the stuff went over my head, lol. What about Neverending Story?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Neverending Story is a great film too! Another one my brother and I watched all the time. That was a 1984. I was really trying to limit myself to just one pick per year with maybe one honorable mention, but then 1985 came along and messed that all up. 😉 When I first showed The Goonies to my boys, I was shocked at all the language in it. I did not remember it that way at all. I’m pretty sure we watched the edited-for-TV version. LOL
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, I’m quite sure that I saw the TV edit of Goonies. I was thinking of Real Genius – I remember my parents renting it multiple times. When I watched it as an adult I was shocked at all the sexual content!
My oldest is 11, and we’re starting to let him watch more PG-13 movies (with us). He watched Silverado with my husband the other day, which prompted a discussion about the N word (currently the worst word he knows) and how he should never, ever use it. On the one hand, I hate exposing him to stuff, but I figure it’s better he learns about it from me than from other kids. I do remember having to ask a friend what the C word meant (I was in college!).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes!! I was going to let my oldest watch Real Genius a few years ago and I watched it again and then said, no! I think then they didn’t have the PG-13 rating, so it was just PG or R. Big difference from films now. (He is 12 now, so maybe next year I’ll let him see it? Or maybe I’ll just show him the popcorn scene. LOL) We are the same – started easing into the PG13 a couple of years ago with parental supervision. 🙂
LikeLike
It is inconceivable to not love The Princess Bride as well as a young Fred Savage. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means. 😉 thanks!
LikeLike
Ahhhh 80s films were so good! I did 90s films but kept trying to sneak 80s films in there too. LOL.
https://lipsyy.wordpress.com/2016/11/15/top-ten-tuesday-back-to-the-movies-ttt-90smovies/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I almost picked 1990’s films, there are so many great ones from that decade as well. But I really grew up on these. 🙂 Love your list!
LikeLike
LOVE 80’s movies. Goonies and Dead Poets Society are both great. I love all the brat pack type movies with St Elmos Fire being my favorite. Great list!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES! I thought about doing a brat pack list! They are all so great. St. Elmo’s Fire is excellent. Breakfast Club is my favorite brat pack film. Thanks!
LikeLike
This is such a great list and it brought back so many memories! Have you ever seen The Labyrinth? I would have added that to a list of classic 80s films lol. My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
I actually never saw The Labyrinth! I don’t know why. I need to add that to my watch list! Thanks!
LikeLike
This list is amazing! There were so many amazing movies out in the 1980s, not to mention so many so-bad-they’re-good now films too.
My TTT for this week
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know, especially ridiculous comedies!
LikeLiked by 1 person
This week is killing me – I want to watch ALL the movies! Especially all the ones on this list! The only one I’ve not seen is the Unicorn one so perhaps I should watch that one up.
Lynn 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know, I love movies!! It’s so fun to see everyone’s lists this week!
LikeLike
Pretty sure one of the reasons I decided to go on that first date with my now husband is because he made a Princess Bride reference. Best movie ever! Would you believe I haven’t seen Ghostbusters? I think I was too young when it first came out and then I just haven’t gotten around to watching it. I’m hoping to fix that one soon. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ghostbusters is so good! You need to watch that one. I love the Princess Bride. Every time I watch it, it is still a wonderful movie. Never gets old!
LikeLike
Love Empire strikes Back and Raiders- such fun movies. The Goonies- ha ha. Awesome. And 1985 was a good year wasn’t it? I didn’t realize that was the year og the Breakfast Club and Back to the Future. Wow.
The Princess Bride is amazing. And Dead Poets Society had a big impact on me when I saw it. I would add maybe Risky Business and Gremlins.
Love how you broke this down.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The ’80s had such great films! I have never seen Risky Business – I was too young when it came out and it was forbidden at our house. 🙂 I’ll have to change that.
LikeLike
Oh you have to see it. Such a classic. I mean it was a product of it’s time, so yeah 80’s, but still…
LikeLiked by 1 person
These are all great films. I loved how you included Heathers and The Burbs in your honorable mentions. I must have drove my parents crazy with how many times I watched them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know I drove my parents crazy with The Burbs too! Love that film! 🙂
LikeLike
yay for the Princess Bride (it’s on my list this week too) and Indiana Jones and Dead Poets Society!! My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Princess Bride forever!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome list, and what a fun topic! The Princess Bride will always be one of my favorites, but it’s such fun to be reminded of all these other great movies too. Stand By Me still gets me teary eyed…
LikeLike
Pingback: As You Wish: A mini review. | Hidden Staircase
Love this list! 80s movies are such a great group- somehow I haven’t seen Stand by Me! I’ll definitely keep an eye out for it though!
LikeLike
I really like your blog! Wish I was this knowledgable about books. I’m a film person! I’ve just started a film review blog and I would really appreciate it if you checked it out. Any sort of feedback would be immensely appreciated! Thanks. https://reelviewsbysara.wordpress.com/
LikeLike
When I saw your post’s title, my first thought was: “Stand By Me should be on the list.” And it is. Awesome. Dead Poets Society is also a great pick. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah Stand By Me is just one of those all-time great films. Such a good story. Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Reblogged this on WILDsound Writing and Film Festival Review.
LikeLike