Top Ten Tuesday (TTT) brought to you by The Broke and the Bookish.
Ten Books That Will Make You Laugh (or at least chuckle)
This week’s TTT is harder than I thought. I do read funny books. I know I do. I remember laughing out loud. But I read so many books – and so many serious mysteries – that I really had to think about this list. What books have made me laugh? Or at least chuckle?
These ten reads were right up my alley.
Fun Mysteries
Double Knot by Gretchen Archer – I just finished this one, and it was a fun caper. Although I may like last year’s Double Mint even more. The narrative in this series is fresh and funny. A great summer read!
Swift Justice by Laura DiSilverio – Charlie Swift and Gigi make a great team in this series. Gigi always gets Charlie into crazy situations with laugh-out-loud outcomes.
Two for the Dough by Janet Evanovich – Some of you may be surprised to see that a Stephanie Plum novel made my list. I’ve read almost all of the Stephanie Plum novels, and my reviews here at Hidden Staircase haven’t been glowing – simply because after about book seven or so she started recycling her material. But let me tell you, her early Plum novels are hilarious. The second outing is my favorite.
The Man with a Load of Mischief by Martha Grimes – I found Melrose Plant to be such a funny character in this first Richard Jury novel. I always love reading about him and the crew from Long Pidd.
Other Fiction
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde – I first read this play my senior year in high school. I’ve seen it performed several times and it is even funnier on the stage. I laugh every single time.
The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion – I listened to Rosie in the car last fall. I can’t tell you how many times I started laughing. This is a wonderful book. (But skip the sequel. Trust me.)
Where’d You Go, Bernadette by Maria Semple – This book was funny and told mainly through correspondence. The humor is dry and slyly inserted in the dialogues. Reading Bernadette’s side of the story really was hilarious.
Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty – I haven’t reviewed this one yet (hopefully will be posting one in the next week or so), I just finished it a few weeks ago. There were serious topics in this book to be sure, but it was also funny. A great read all around.
Memoirs
Seriously…I’m Kidding by Ellen DeGeneres – This by far is my favorite book from Ellen DeGeneres. Very funny and heartfelt.
Let’s Pretend this Never Happened by Jenny Lawson – I laughed so hard I cried. I can’t say enough about Jenny Lawson, she is the queen of funny. Thinking about it, this is probably the funniest book on this list, hands down. If you haven’t read it, pick up a copy. You’re welcome.
What books make you laugh? What do you recommend I read when I need a little humor in my life? Don’t be shy – let me know in the comments below, and link up to your own TTT if you’ve got one!
I remember reading The Importance of Being Ernest in high school too – I loved it!
It’s very short, but here’s my TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, it will always be one of my favorites. One of the few required reading assignments that I truly loved.
LikeLiked by 1 person
i need to check out the Gretchen Archer series! My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, the two I’ve read have been really funny. I need to read the first three now! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Loved Rosie, Bernadette, Big Little Lies and the Stephanie Plum books. I need to read Ellen’s memoir still. I love both of Jenny Lawson’s books. Great list and love how you broke it out!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read the second Jenny Lawson yet. I started it, but I was reading it right before bed and my laughing was keeping my husband awake. 🙂 I will pick it back up as a daytime book this summer. I love her writing.
LikeLike
I just read The Importance of Being Ernest and meant to it include it in my list but clearly it just went out of my mind! Nice list.
Lynn 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Surprisingly, I almost forgot about Earnest, and it’s usually the first one that comes to mind when thinking about funny books. Just goes to show I’ve found some great funny reads lately! 🙂
LikeLike
I love Jenny Lawson. Found her through a friend, read her blog for hours, and then went to a book signing that night–so glad I did! My TTT
LikeLike
Great choice with Bernadette! I always forget how funny that one is. Wish I would have included it on my list.
My TTT: http://www.anovelglimpse.com/2016/04/19/top-ten-tuesday-ten-books-that-will-make-you-laugh-or-at-least-chuckle/
LikeLike
I definitely agree with Rosie Project, Bernadette, and Jenny Lawson. Oscar Wilde is a nice choice too!
LikeLike
I love Jenny Lawson’s book. That one had me laughing out loud in so many chapters.
I completely agree with you about the Stephanie Plum series. I stopped reading those book around book 9 I think because they started getting too repetitive. But the first few are hilarious!
LikeLike
Great choices! I loved The Rosie Project too and thought Don, especially, was just adorable. I’ve started Seriously… I’m Kidding but have kind of snagged on my reading; I’m definitely likely to pick it up again now that I keep seeing it this week! Ellen is just lovely. ❤
LikeLike
The Jenny Lawson was one of my favorites and I loved Where’d You Go Bernadette. I need to go reread that Martha Grimes. I’m sure I’ve read it but it’s been so long ago I remember nothing about it other than that I love Richard Jury.
LikeLike
Pingback: TTT: Great Books to Read with your Kids. | Hidden Staircase