Top Ten Tuesday (TTT) brought to you byย The Broke and the Bookish.
Today’s TTT post will be short and sweet. I did a quick glance through my 2015 reads, and here are my favorites from this year. Can’t wait to see what 2016 has in store.
Top Ten Best Books I Read In 2015
As always, I hate to rank from one to ten, so these are in alphabetical order.
- All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
- The Harvest Man by Alex Grecian
- The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
- The Husband’s Secret by Liane Moriarty
- A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
- Blue Labyrinth by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child
- Thereby Hangs a Tail by Spencer Quinn
- Landline by Rainbow Rowell
- Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Sรกenz
- The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion
What did you read this year that was your favorite? I’m always on the lookout for 2016 recommendations. ๐ Link up to your own TTT if you’ve got one!
Rosie Project and Landline made my list too. I also really liked The Girl on Train, Aristotle acha Dante and The Husband’s Secret. I will be reading All the Light We Cannot See soon. I’ve been waiting on it from the library forever. Great picks!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great minds think alike. ๐ So many good books this year!
LikeLike
Yay for the Rosie Project! We seem to have similar tastes in books so i should check out Landline too ๐ My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Landline is fabulous! I hope you like it. I have recommended The Rosie Project to so many people since I read it. What a fun book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow! You read a lot of great book this year! I loved Landline and The Husband’s Secret. My TTT: https://anovelglimpse.wordpress.com/2015/12/15/top-ten-tuesday-top-ten-best-books-i-read-in-2015/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t wait to read more by Rainbow Rowell and Liane Moriarty. Those were my first two from both those authors.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooooh, awesome list! I’ve read several of these and a few more are on my to-read list, like the Louise Penny books, the Preston & Child series and the rest of the Chet and Bernie mysteries (I’ve only read the first one). Oh yeah, and “All the Light We Cannot See,” which I totally meant to read this year and didn’t get around to. It’ll be at the top of the list for 2016! The only book on your list I don’t know anything about is “The Harvest Man,” but the cover looks intriguing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Harvest Man is the fourth in The Murder Squad series – the first is The Yard. I read the first one, and then got Harvest Man as an advance review so I still need to go back and read #2 and #3. Harvest Man gives spoilers on those two books, unfortunately. But it was fantastic. I loved The Yard, I would start the series there. Great characters and setting – just after Jack the Ripper has terrorized London and Scotland Yard detectives are pretty new in the field.
LikeLike
Ooo so many good ones! I still need to read the Rosie project and all the light we cannot see. Here’s my TTT http://angelerin.blogspot.com/2015/12/top-ten-tuesday-top-ten-ya-novels-i.html?m=0
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh go pick up Rosie right now! It was so great. I loved it. BUT don’t get the sequel. Just a warning. Stop with the Rosie Project. ๐
LikeLike
Great list! Loved All the Light We Cannot See, too!
my TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!
LikeLike
Great list! I haven’t read any of these, but I’m definitely going to have to check several of them out. Especially, A Fatal Grace.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I really enjoy the Inspector Gamache series. You might want to start with the first one – Still Life – to get introduced to the characters. https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/338691.Still_Life
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t speak to most of these, but I loved The Rosie Project! I like everything by Rowell so far. All the Light fell a little short for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Rosie was such a hit for me! I laughed so much throughout that book. ๐ I need to read more from Rowell – Landline is it so far.
LikeLike
Oh – I see several I’ve been meaning to read! Since they made your top 10 I guess I should get going. ๐ I have a copy of All the Light We Cannot See waiting on my Nook…
LikeLiked by 1 person
That was really good. The writing was so lovely throughout. I’m not big on WWII books, but it was wonderful.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Neither am i, but it’s one of those books I just kept hearing good things about, so I thought I’d give it a try anyway. Sounds like it will be worth it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I did it for the 2015 Book Challenge. Pulitzer Prize Winning book. Otherwise I probably wouldn’t have picked it up. I’m glad I did!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so excited that you included The Rosie Project! I would have as well, but I didn’t read it this year, haha. And Aristotle and Dante has been on my TBR for aaages, it’s so great to see it feature on so many best books of 2015 list. ๐
Here’s my TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I adored The Rosie Project. Such a fun book to read. Aristotle and Dante was great, I hope you like it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I hope I do too ๐
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many great books on your list! I see a few of my favorites: Landline, Rosie, All the Light, The Husband’s Secret. ๐ Looks like you had a great reading year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! It’s been a lot of fun this year. ๐
LikeLike
The only one I’ve read on your list is All The Light We Cannot See. I enjoyed it, but it was definitely different from what I usually read so it took me forever to get through. The ending was crushing, though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I usually avoid any books that take place during WWII – they are always so upsetting for me. I thought the writing was beautiful. The ending was sad, I agree.
LikeLike
completely agree with your list ( even though i have only read a few out of it!) But the ones I have read I really enjoyed. I will definitely look more into the other books on this list seeing that our tastes are quite similiar
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I hope you enjoy them. ๐
LikeLiked by 1 person