Top Ten Tuesday (TTT) brought to you by The Broke and the Bookish.
I’m not quite sure what to do with TTT this week.
November 3: Top Ten Debut Authors Who Have Me Looking Forward To Their Sophomore Novel (because when you love a debut you just are ITCHING to get your hands on the author’s second book) or Top Ten Sophomore Novels That I Loved Just As Much If Not More As The Author’s Debut (no one hit wonders heeeere!)
The sophomore piece is really throwing me off. So instead, I present:
Top Ten Authors I’ve Read and Want More
I’m going to do a little twist on this week’s topic. I’m not going to limit myself to sophomore author’s. Instead, I’m going to go with an author I’ve only read one book from and am looking forward to reading more. Shall we?
Rainbow Rowell Landline – I read this book earlier this year and loved it. I can’t wait to read more from Ms. Rowell.
Gretchen Arthur Double Mint – A fun cozy mystery. I look forward to spending more time with the characters in this series.
Gillian Flinn Gone Girl – Really enjoyed the way Ms. Flinn told this twisted story.
John Green The Fault in our Stars – I loved this book, but it was such a tear jerker that I haven’t picked up more from John Green…yet.
John Bude The Sussex Downs Murder – A great classic mystery from the British Golden Age of Crime.
Jenny Lawson Let’s Pretend this Never Happened – Nobody does memoir like Jenny Lawson does.
Rysa Walker Timebound – The fantastic beginning to a time travel trilogy. She’s just come out with the third book in the series, I need to get reading.
Charles Finch An Old Betrayal – My first Charles Lenox mystery, and it won’t be my last.
Liane Moriarty The Husband’s Secret – I loved the way Ms. Moriarty laid out the story, weaving it among the perspective of three different women. Great storytelling.
What about you? Have a great Sophomore author that you can recommend to me? Comment below, and link up to your own TTT if you’ve got one!
I’m looking forward to Gillian Flynn’s next book.
Top Ten Sophomore novels/series: https://samwhitehousewriter.wordpress.com/2015/11/03/top-ten-tuesday-top-ten-sophomore-novels-i-want-to-read/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Gone Girl was fantastic. I went into it not knowing anything about the book – what a ride!
LikeLike
I loved Time Bound! I can’t wait to read more of that series!
Check out my TTT and the weekly meme I hosting on my blog Music Monday.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was fantastic! I requested too many ARCs this summer which have prevented me from reading the rest of the series. On my list though, I can’t wait to see what happens, I love time travel.
LikeLike
Pingback: Top Ten Tuesday Roundup | The Book's the Thing
Great choices! I definitely recommend Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell and Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn. Those are my two favorites from those authors. My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I think I saw on Goodreads that Gillian Flinn has a new novel coming out as well. I have both of the books you recommend on my (ever growing) TBR. 🙂 Although I just loved Landline, I don’t know how she can get better than that!
LikeLike
If you loved Landline, you should definitely try Attachments – so much Y2K era goodness!
LikeLike
That is on my list, hoping to get to it this year for my 2015 Reading Challenge! (First book from a popular author)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awww John Green! I hope you’ll pick up some other books by him, and enjoy them!! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will. I just have to be emotionally prepared!! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahah yes, you have to be! But it’s so worth it! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Rainbow Rowell and Liane Moriarty are two of my favorites! I also really like all of John Green’s and Gillian Flynn’s books. I just read Furiously Happy and loved it! I need to read her first book. Great list!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I loved Jenny’s first book. It was so funny and honest. I laughed and I cried. I can’t wait to read her new one. And more Rowell, Green, Flynn…all of them!
LikeLike
I like your take on this topic! I have read two books by Gillian Flynn (“Gone Girl” and “Sharp Objects”) and two books by Liane Moriarty (“The Husband’s Secret” and “What Alice Forgot”) and enjoyed every single one. I’m with you on wanting to read more Jenny Lawson — I’ve got her new book on request at the library!
On a different note, I hadn’t heard of a few of these authors and I’m off to Goodreads to look up Rysa Walker and John Bude!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy the new authors! (Although John Bude is from the 1930’s I think. 😉 ) I am looking forward to reading more by Flynn and Moriarty for sure. I loved the way they told their stories.
LikeLike
Great list. You have a few books on here that I have read and enjoyed myself. I think I am also going to have to add a few of these to my Christmas wishlist, it looks like I have missed out on some great debuts recently. I am especially excited to read The Rosie Project, I have heard so many good things about that one. Here’s my TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just loved The Rosie Project. That one I listened to, the narrator was fantastic. He brought Don Tillman to life.
LikeLike
Great picks! I’ve read half of your authors! I hope you enjoy their sophomore novels.
My TTT- http://wp.me/p4uAPW-213
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I am looking forward to reading more!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I did the same as you with the topic this week – I didn’t like the whole ‘Sophomore’ thing either! https://lipsyy.wordpress.com/2015/11/03/top-ten-tuesday-please-sir-id-like-some-more
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah the sophomore piece threw me off. I definitely seem to find authors after they’ve had a few books come out.
LikeLike
I saw Jenny Lawson at her Furiously Happy tour, and she was pretty amazing in person, too. And the book is just as funny and messed up as her first.
LikeLiked by 1 person
She is coming into Denver next week. I want to see her but not sure if I can make it work with our schedule. I can only imagine how fabulous she is in person!
LikeLike
I’d say definitely try, if you can, it’s worth it. She’s usually a little frazzled, a bit medicated, and extremely friendly.
LikeLike
Great list! I really want to read more Rainbow Rowell – I enjoyed Attachments and have been wanting to read Landlines – and I’m so excited about Lawson’s new book! Can’t wait to read it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I am looking forward to reading Attachments next from Rainbow Rowell. But I’ve heard great things about all of her books! I have Jenny Lawson’s new book already, just need to get through a few other books first. 🙂
LikeLike
I loved The Rosie Project & really need to get around to reading The Rosie Effect! My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am just about to start it, I’ve been on hold for it. I thought it would be available for pick up yesterday but it wasn’t. Ack! 🙂 Hopefully today.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m guilty of still not having read any Rainbow Rowell books. I saw Landline in the bargain section at BAM but I already have Fangirl and Eleanor and Park. E&P had that profanity controversy but I think I’ll still like it since it features diverse characters. And I’m way excited for Fangirl! Awesome list this week, Kristi! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Summer! I listened to the audio for Landline, it was a random pick up at the library. I loved it so much I bought the book when I was done. 🙂 I can’t wait to read more from her. I just have so many other books on my TBR list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg you need to sit down and just read all of Rainbow’s books! Landline is actually the only book of hers I haven’t read yet, I really should get on that! Great list 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know, I have heard such great things about ALL of Rainbow’s books. I plan on reading them all!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I had some trouble with this week’s theme as well. I loved Let’s Pretend This Never Happened too. I can’t wait to get around to reading her newest book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Jenny Lawson! I can’t wait to read the new book either.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like the take on this! This week was really hard, so it’s good to see people open it up a little to fit what they want to talk about. Great list!
My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I wanted to do this week’s list but if I stuck with the original I would have had one or two books. 🙂
LikeLike
I definitely recommend reading more Jenny Lawson and Rainbow Rowell! Also John Green. I did read a second book by Gillian Flynn and it wasn’t for me. I interpreted the topic as authors who only have one book so far, so that’s how I made my list,
LikeLiked by 1 person
I seem to find authors once they have a few books under their belt, so I did this spin. Otherwise I wouldn’t have hit 10. 😉
LikeLike
I probably should have done the same things with my list since I don’t read too many new releases but there are a ton of authors that I want to read more of. You’ve got a pretty eclectic group of authors – Time Bound and Double Mint look particularly interesting!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! Yeah I am slow on the draw to find new release authors, so I figured these were all pretty new to me. I love mysteries but I do branch out. 🙂 All of these books were great reads!
LikeLike
Good twist on the topic! I got stumped by the debut author thing and just skipped it. 🙂 I see a few great books and authors on your list. I loved The Husband’s Secret, and really recommend Big LIttle Lies as a follow up.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Lisa! Yeah, the author debut thing threw me too. And I will give that book a try!
LikeLike
I just bought Jenny Larson’s new book a few weeks ago. I am currently reading Carry On by Rainbow Rowell and am enjoying it, but have a few issues. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Barb! I am hoping to read Attachments by Rainbow Rowell next. That was her first, and I’ve heard it’s wonderful.
LikeLike
Rainbow Rowell is amazing. I recommend all her books. Attachments had me squealing in happiness 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person